Members and donations

Members' donations to date

List of members

NameOccupation
Toby OrdMoral Philosopher
Thomas PoggePolitical Philosopher
Bernadette YoungDoctor
Benjamin ToddStudent (Physics & Phil)
Nir EyalMoral Philosopher
Joseph MillumBioethicist
William MacAskillStudent (Philosophy)
Lesley SherrattStudent
Mark LeeStudent (Philosophy)
Lyndsey PickupResearch Scientist
Rachel GlennersterDevelopment Economist
Becky Cotton-BarrattStudent (Complexity Science)
Jesper ÖstmanStudent
Marcello AntoshStudent (Philosophy)
Caroline GregoryTutor
Peter SingerMoral Philosopher
Patrick Count-KnowltonStudent (Theology)
Mark ShouldiceTeacher
Aled RobertsPhD Student
Peter BentleyRetired
Tim AdyePhysicist
Siobhan MaguireRadio Production Assistant
Selena McCoy CarpenterGrant Writer / Mother
Owen Cotton-BarrattCollege lecturer
Gerry MugfordLanguage Teacher
Nicholas BecksteadStudent (Philosophy)
Becky Mer
Samuel LeeData Analyst
Jacob HuckleTeacher
Tabitha CameronEnglish Teacher
Trent EadyStudent (High School)
Boris YakubchikMaths Teacher
Emma TrefethenStudent
Nathan DeutscherPublic Servant
Hilary JonesPublic Servant
David CorbetStudent (Medicine)
Conrad Cotton-BarrattStudent (Maths & Philosophy)
Tom AshCharity Worker
Dario AmodeiGraduate Student / Consultant
Sam TudorRadiotherapy Physicist
Johanna ThomaStudent (Phil & Econ)
Jonathan BlowVideo Game Developer
Adam SwiftPolitical Theorist
Tom CutterhamStudent
Holly MorganStudent
Aveek BhattacharyaAssociate Consultant
Gabriel DaviesPolicy Advisor
Max DeaconStudent
Andreas MogensenStudent (Philosophy)
Katharine MoeStudent (Maths & Philosophy)
Richard ChappellMoral Philosopher
Derek BallLecturer (Philosophy)
Christopher MaughanAcademic Support Worker
David SiffertLawyer
Luis OliveiraStudent (Philosophy)
James Dibb-SimkinManagement Consultant
Patrick McNallyStudent (Medicine)
Jung-Ui SulLawyer
Lee BishopStudent
Thomas MaskellStudent
Robert JohnstoneMedical Physicist
Jean GoddardRetired Midwife
Amanda MacAskillStudent (Philosophy)
Adam ButlerEnvironmental Statician
Tom ChappellWindfarm Developer
Kate ChappellCommunity Centre Manager
Cynthia MaupinSeconday School Teacher (Maths)
Brooke BrewerServer/Self-Employed
Ross ReasonBursar/Financial Consultant
Sebastian FarquharMC McKinsey
Lisa MeyerTeaching Assistant
Charles KellyStudent
Abi JonasDoctor
Simon JenkinsStudent
Ka-Ping YeeSoftware Engineer
Anton HuntDrilling Engineer
Jeremy BurchardtLecturer
Judith BurchardtGP
Michael TandyStudent (Engineering)
Frederick GradyRetired
Nick LongSystems Designer/Yoga Teacher
James GilbertSolicitor
Bastian SternStudent (Philosophy)
Lesley WalkerTeacher
Susannah LongInterior Designer
Ted GudmundsenStudent (Physics)
Catriona MackayCivil Servant
Marie BaylonStudent
Ben CalderheadResearch Associate (Statistical Science)
Yousif AliStudent
Rosa van KesterenCommunity Projects Assistant
Matt WageStudent (Philosophy)
Isaac EvansStudent
Ben ThompsonStudent & Software Developer
Yetzenia LeivaStudent
Amit RonWeb Developer
Christina ChauvenetCharity Worker
Greg ColbournEarth System Scientist
Rachel LevensonStudent (Development)
Edmund WrightPhD Student (Economics)
James HudspethPhysician
Krystyna McNamaraConsultant
Habiba IslamStudent
Martin KreysernBank Employee
Cheryl MillerRetired
Clive MillerRetired Civil Engineer
Amelia PunzalanTeacher
Ole NorheimMedical Doctor
Theron PummerPhilosopher
Jacob WilliamsonStudent (Philosophy)
Thomas ClausenStudent
Isabella HardingTeacher
Annukka RittenbergMedical Doctor
Steve NewboldEnvironmental Policy analyst
Oliver ChadwickCivil Servant
Chris ArmstrongPolitical Philosopher
Leslie KleinEngineer
Caleb WithersStudent
Benjamin CoganStudent
Jacob NebelStudent
Jose AlvarezOff-Counsel
Lukas SlothuusStudent (Government)
Rosa Ruiz CalzonNone
Neiladri SinhababuMoral Philosopher
Dorion KruskaPsychotherapist
Chua RichaelStudent
Kellen MrkvaStudent (Psychology)
Malthe RasmussenStudent (Philosophy)
Patcharapol LimpiyawonResearcher
Simon MappSelf-Employed
Robbie ShadeStudent
David SimonComputer Programmer
Michael JonesStudent
Rossa O'Keeffe-O'DonovanStudent
Richard BattyConsultant
Peter CockburnRetired
Niel BowermanStudent
Mukund BangaloreStudent
Conor ClarkeStudent
Callum CalvertStudent
Kevin TobiaStudent
Mike RoeEngineer
Eike GermannAudio Engineer
Donal FarrellDoctor
Timothy SchroederProfessor (Philosophy)
Jennifer YostLifecoach,Yoga Instructor
Jagraj Singh HundalCompany Director
Maria DudarevaDoctor
Tim HartungPsychologist
Alex FlintSenior Computer Vision Engineer
Gregory LewisDoctor
Neil DewarStudent
Simon DriscollStudent
George McGowanStudent
Karrar AbidiStudent
Michelle and Nicholas HutchinsonCharity Director
Elena AndreevaPhD Student
Michelle VeraStudent
Sophie HermannsStudent
Robert GledhillTechnology Consultant
James BaileyStudent (economics)
Jeffrey PoleStudent
Thomas DonaldsonStudent
Michael Thurston-RattueStudent
Chris SmithManagement Consultant
Aaron SmithStudent
Karl HudsonStudent
Megan PeirsonWriter
Caleb OntiverosStudent
John HarrisResearcher
Jean and Marty Brinich - Langloispart-time nurse practitioner
Finn BowringLecturer (Social Sciences)
Ben PooleBuilding Surveyor
Kevin HilliardUniversity Lecturer
Constance LiStudent
David MathersStudent
Peter MorrisonRetired
David HouseSoftware Developer
Eric AnholtSoftware Developer
Jenny JacobsLocal Government Officer
Julia WiseStudent (Social Work)
Stephen GillamDoctor/Lecturer
Sara DaviesResearcher
Rob FordRetired
Betina EvanchaConsultant
Erick RabinStudent (Philosophy/Law)
Yannig LuthraStudent
Renee LuthraSenior Research Officer
Leah PriceProfessor (English)
Thomas StockerStudent
Haydn BelfieldStudent/Intern
Martin StampManaging Director
Robert LangtonEducation Consultant
Sally MurrayStudent
James SnowdenManagement Consultant
Sami GhanemProject Worker
Elissa Fleming
Ben WaltmannStudent
Charlotte WeisbergStudent
David FloodMedical Student
Joseph Wilding-SteeleStudent
Freya FreestoneResearch Scientist
Gabriel Broadhurst
Benjamin ParkinStudent
Matei Alexianu
Chand MehtaStudent
Damian ClarkeStudent
Richard HarryMental Health Worker
Stephen WalkerConsultant
Tom GreenwayManaging Director
Daniel Askew
Peter HurfordEducation Coordinator
Stefan Riedener
Alexander Iriza
Samantha Earle
Andrew SuttonBanker
Joana MagranerStudent
Max Dalton
Laura KoeflerStudent
Hamish Graham
Jonas VollmerExecutive Director
Alex Voorhoeve
Clare Morris
Brenton MayerStudent
Alastair CouldreyTeacher
Patrick Jhoo
Martin GouldPolicy Analyst
Alexander MurrayConsultant
Robin Upham
Gordon Irlam
Laila PatelStudent
Gil RutterStudent
Christine FlossScientist
Lucius CaviolaStudent
Roshni Raghavan
Alexander FosterInvestment Banking
Lennart SternStudent
Rachel Gervais
Weige WuConsultant
Michael BennettStudent
Saray MagranerStudent
Dominic RoserResearcher
Miriam and Dominic RoserResearch Assistant
Adriano ManninoStudent
Julian BriggsSoftware Developer
Scott Siskind
Matt GibbEntrepreneur
Isla SmithTrainee solicitor
Marty LangloisSchool Nurse
Nancy YungStudent
Jack SennettManagement Consultant
Daniel SutterStudent (Medicine)
Jane MartinNurse
Michael MoorMedicine Student
Stephanie CrampinCommunications
Thomas O'NeillStudent
Jacob Trefethen
Nicholas RobinsonStudent
Lucas Zamprogno
Joey SavoieStudent
Eric ChisholmStudent
Xio KikaukaNot For Profit
Dee StewartStudent
Michael CampbellStudent
John WilmesStudent
Alcino BonellaMoral Philosopher
Rebecca EnnenCommunity organizer, Development and Communications Director
Marielle Kappeler
Tom WynterPhD Student
Paul NguyenStudent (Philosophy)
Daniel GreeneStudent
Simon RosenqvistStudent
Elizabeth SantorellaStudent (Economics)
Wayne KolehouseStudent
William LanierStudent/College Lecturer
Brendan EsmoreIT Technician
James WattamStudent (Engineering)
Jeremy TillProfessor of Architecture
Bernward GesangProfessor
Valerio TargonResearcher
Kellie LiketPhD Student
Joeri KooimansSocial Worker/Ethics teacher Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences
Luke BucklandPhD Student
Alex RobsonQuantitative Developer
Louise MossCivil Servant
Jeff KaufmanProgrammer
Guy LomaxStudent
Mason SmithSoftware Developer
Adam CaseyIntern (CEA)
Oliver TaherzadehStudent (Environmental Economics)
Jonathan RobinsonStudent (Medicine)
Priscilla ArosoSales Executive
Micha EichmannStudent
Angelo TomediMD
Jessica WhittlestoneNonprofit/PhD Student
Ciarán PhillipsStudent
Abbie TaylorMedical Student
Amy ShoesmithCivil engineer
Robin van EmdenResearch and Psychologist
Peter HartreeFreelance Web Developer
Sam BaylissPhD Student
Adam LernerPhD Student
Jan RüeggSoftware Engineer
Reuben Binns
Benjamin LawentActuary
Jim EverettPhD Student
Scott LeibrandIT
Eleanor HolmesTeacher
Eric AndereggStudent
Alexander GeburekStudent
David FreebornPHD Student
Erwan AtchesonStudent (DPhil Clinical Medicine)
Laurence PascallSoftware Engineer
Dietmar GesslerSoftware Consultant
Nicholas Ryder
James Goodrich
Daniel May
Vera SchölmerichPhD Student
Eric GastfriendTech Entrepreneur
Alasdair PearceStudent
Christopher ConteTechnology Analyst
Alex CromptonFinancial Services
Karl KosmoRetired
Theodor BujorGraphic Designer
Timofei PetoukhovStudent
Gareth ProtheroeSafety Coordinator
Amanda CohnMedical Student
Jacob HiltonPhD Student
Mei WongHomemaker
Michelle RushtonTeacher
David FridnerSales Manager
Gaetan VanistendaelConsultant
Josh GoldenbergStudent
Alex CopestakeStudent
Pablo StafforiniNot for Profit
Sam StollSoftware Engineer
Ales FlidrStudent
Sara SavonaStudent
Katie CalvertStudent
Moyra LawrencePhd Student
Roxanne HestonStudent
Ben KuhnSoftware
Rachelle BerkleyTeacher
Connor WoodmanStudent
Tyler BourgoiseEditorial Assistant
Rebecca VineyStudent
Elspeth LawsonStudent
Sameer AgrawalConsultant
Louie HelmExecutive
Miles PopeLawyer
Anna KoimStudent
Scott WeathersStudent/Intern
Francesca DayPhD Student
Jeremy CaveStudent (Medicine)
Nathan BouscalSoftware Engineer
Edmond VenablesStudent
Lloyd ChapmanPhD Student
David BernardStudent
Alexander Gordon-BrownFinancial Trader
Avi BramEconomist
Oliver DaviesStudent
Sarah HayesCrossword Setter
Daniel WodakStudent
Isaiah WallaceRetired
Sashika CoxheadMedical Student
Matthew van der MerweStudent
Karolina RichterovaStudent
Denise MelchinStudent (Math)
Krisztina CsorteaProfessional
Nisan StiennonInstructor at CfAR
Javal WoodStudent
Katrina BushkoStudent
Kayvan GhoraniCivil Engineer
Per-Erik MilamLecturer
Andrew Snyder-BeattieAcademic Project Manager
Christopher AlexanderStudent (Mathematics)
Sam DumitriuStudent
Rhiannon FullerStudent
Daniel CharlesMedical Student
Hilkka Pellikkaresearch scientist
Joe MitchellCommunication strategy consultant
Sam BrightbartTranslator
Taymon BealStudent
Salomon Vágadal JoensenIT
Nathan Bar-FieldsSelf-Employed
Diana FleischmanSenior Lecturer
Matthias WasserGraduate Assistant
José OliveiraArt Teacher
Robert MitchellCleaner/Artist
Iain MonroSoftware Developer
Daniel Carrier
Duncan CarterStudent
Louise PerryStudent
Daniel WyattVoluntary Teacher
Tonja WrightStudent
Gillespie Guereca AdairStudent
Nicholas HutchinsonPhD Student
Yune Leou-onMedical Student
Joel TanStudent
Charlotte MaltonStudent
Kyle TanArtillery Signaler
Olaf de VriesWeb Developer
Jen BrennanStudent/Web Developer
Cliff LandesmanDigital Media Editor
Brennan RobbinsStudent (Philosophy)
Jim GreenbaumPhilanthropist
Zoe RoundTeacher
Georgia KernellProfessor
Ameer KotechaAnalyst at a social impact investor
Markus AnderljungStudent
Keith WynroeStudent
Lee SharkeyStudent (Medicine)
Fay NikerPhD Student
Kacper KowalczykStudent
Aviva BaumannStudent
Ken BaumannWriter
Alm WilsonStudent
Darius ParvinStudent
Celso VieiraPhD Student
Marinella CapriatiPhD Student
Tom BaileyStudent
Elizabeth PaulStudent
Chris HarrisSoftware Developer
Niklas ReimarkStudent
Robert WiblinResearcher
Laurence WatsonResearcher
Ryan Heerwagen
Jo DuyvestynResearch Assistant
Aaron GertlerStudent
Sam DonaldStrategy Consultant
Jaiden MispySoftware Engineer
Matthew JeffersonFood Industry Supervisor
Elizabeth BarnesStudent
Laurence WrightStudent
Mark EngelbertGraduate student/instructor
Carissa DijkstraStudent
Thomas Grand
Martin KellyStudent
Meera Patel
Olle WahlénMedical student
Sebastian RöingStudent
Jack CoxConsultant
Matthew PaltridgeStudent
Iason Gabriel
Milan Griffes
DEREK PARFIT
Janet and Derek Radcliffe-Richards and ParfitAcademic (Semi-retired)
Jonathan Erhardt
Joshua PearsonStudent - part time work as ASDA
Brian Kelly
Timothy Walsh
Marcus Schultz-Bergin
Alexander Francis
Mark Wells
Scott Simmons
Tatiana GracykStudent
Philip Mulder
Jihee Lee
Anthony Lennon
Andrew Pearson
Andrew Markos
Parmeet Shah
Michael Wiebe
Jon Lo
Alan Blackhami.t. (part time)
Matthew Spriggs
Jason CruzeTeacher
Jonathan Faerber
Therese GjønnesCivil cervant
arthur baker
Erik WilhelmssonPurchaser
Heston GroenewaldCurate
Lydia GroenewaldLandlord, Homemaker,
Matt Sharp
Dael Devenport
Nicole De-Menezes
Meiri Anto
Gustav Backlund
David GollConsultant
Will DamazerConsultant
Kyle Dhillon
Harry Peto
Jeremy KaufmanReal Estate Investments
Tatjana WalterConsultant
John Slape
Kaley Carmichael
Gabriel Henry
Christopher HallquistSoftware Engineer
Joseph Kleinhans
Shannon ParkerCommunications Technician
Elaine YipDoctor
Rose Hadshar
Kona Macpheethingwright
Ruth ByersSoftware engineer
Rebecca Lynes
Amelia GrayWriter
Daniel Munro
Habtamu Tebeje WorkieTeaching
Irene tortajada
Larry Bassett
James Kirkpatrick
allan saldanhaaudit manager
Nayoung Gwak
Joel MossSoftware Consultant
David RookeEntrepeneur
Jo BellMidday Supervisor
Abia D Renzo
Matthew OkerblomCollege Counselor
Lovisa Jakobsson
Oliver YeungSoftware Development
Ella RaffStudent (Undergrad)
Stefan Schori
Lindsay Solera-DeucharDoctor
Daniel Macmillen
Davis DulinSoftware Engineer
Andrew LeesMedical Student
Alex Parsons
Anine Andresen
Julia Metzger
Tyler Paytas
Kathryn StarrettDemand Planner
Eirik Mofoss
Benzon Dofredo
Kian Mintz-Woo
John BorlikBusiness Owner
Joseph O'Neill
Hans SundströmAuditor
Jacob Bryan
Christian NealProfessional Services
Michael Marcondes de Freitas
John Benjamin Andrews
James Love-Koh
Brendon Wong
Jørgen and Signe Ljønes and Svoen
Signe Svoen
Emma CarpenterStudent (Undergrad)
Tom EcclesSoftware Developer
Johannes Anand
Daniel BolandPhD Student
Alexandra Hardy
Rebecca Chinn
Marcus Davis
Zachary GroffResearch
Robert Bilinski
Zoe KonovalovPublic Servant
Andrew FallshawManager
Matthew FallshawEntrepreneur
Aleksandra Taranov
Sharon ChristyDoctor
Ebba ElwinUniversity Teacher
Lukas GloorStudent
Charlotte WrightStudent (Philosophy)
Lila RieberStudent
Harry GreenwellPublic Servant
Ben EidelsonStudent (Philosophy)
Tienmu MaStudent (Law)
Robert HickmanStudent
Robert CollinsStudent
Eleanor ChownsStudent
Peter EckersleyComputer Scientist
Patrick DelaneyLawyer
Adam GleaveStudent (Computer Science)
Thomas OughStudent
Sam Hilton
Heather McLaughlinPrimary Music Teacher
George MarshallStudent (Psychology & Phil)
Michael KremerDevelopment Economist
Tony SchwartzCEO
Ben CliffordStudent (Philosophy)
Jackson SussmanStudent
Simon Pepin LehalleurStudent
Peter McIntyreMedical Student
Christian GraulundStudent
Holly CowiePatent Attorney (trainee)
Jonathan CourtneyStudent
Ryan Carey
Carl Saucier-BouffardPolitical Theorist
Robert HutchinsonRetired
Barnabas-Francis MacPhailRetired

We hope others will join us, adding their names to this list and working together to fight poverty in the most effective ways we can.

A note to charities: we ask our members to publicly list their names in order to display their commitment to fighting extreme poverty, and this list must not be used to approach our members for funding purposes. Requests should instead be sent directly to Giving What We Can, where we will respond with an appraisal of your case.