Members and donations

Members' donations to date

List of members

NameOccupation
Toby OrdMoral Philosopher
Thomas PoggePolitical Philosopher
Bernadette YoungDoctor
Benjamin ToddStudent (Physics & Phil)
Nir EyalMoral Philosopher
Joseph MillumBioethicist
William MacAskillStudent (Philosophy)
Lesley SherrattStudent
Mark LeeStudent (Philosophy)
Lyndsey PickupResearch Scientist
Rachel GlennersterDevelopment Economist
Becky Cotton-BarrattStudent (Complexity Science)
Jesper ÖstmanStudent
Marcello AntoshStudent (Philosophy)
Caroline GregoryTutor
Peter SingerMoral Philosopher
Patrick Count-KnowltonStudent (Theology)
Mark ShouldiceTeacher
Aled RobertsPhD Student
Peter BentleyRetired
Tim AdyePhysicist
Siobhan MaguireRadio Production Assistant
Selena McCoy CarpenterGrant Writer / Mother
Owen Cotton-BarrattCollege lecturer
Gerry MugfordLanguage Teacher
Nicholas BecksteadStudent (Philosophy)
Becky Mer
Samuel LeeData Analyst
Jacob HuckleTeacher
Tabitha CameronEnglish Teacher
Trent EadyStudent (High School)
Boris YakubchikMaths Teacher
Emma TrefethenStudent
Hilary JonesPublic Servant
Nathan DeutscherPublic Servant
David CorbetStudent (Medicine)
Conrad Cotton-BarrattStudent (Maths & Philosophy)
Tom AshCharity Worker
Dario AmodeiGraduate Student / Consultant
Sam TudorRadiotherapy Physicist
Johanna ThomaStudent (Phil & Econ)
Jonathan BlowVideo Game Developer
Adam SwiftPolitical Theorist
Tom CutterhamStudent
Holly MorganStudent
Aveek BhattacharyaAssociate Consultant
Gabriel DaviesPolicy Advisor
Max DeaconStudent
Andreas MogensenStudent (Philosophy)
Katharine MoeStudent (Maths & Philosophy)
Richard ChappellMoral Philosopher
Derek BallLecturer (Philosophy)
Christopher MaughanAcademic Support Worker
David SiffertLawyer
Luis OliveiraStudent (Philosophy)
James Dibb-SimkinManagement Consultant
Patrick McNallyStudent (Medicine)
Jung-Ui SulLawyer
Lee BishopStudent
Thomas MaskellStudent
Robert JohnstoneMedical Physicist
Jean GoddardRetired Midwife
Amanda MacAskillStudent (Philosophy)
Adam ButlerEnvironmental Statician
Kate ChappellCommunity Centre Manager
Tom ChappellWindfarm Developer
Brooke BrewerServer/Self-Employed
Cynthia MaupinSeconday School Teacher (Maths)
Ross ReasonBursar/Financial Consultant
Sebastian FarquharMC McKinsey
Lisa MeyerTeaching Assistant
Abi JonasDoctor
Simon JenkinsStudent
Charles KellyStudent
Ka-Ping YeeSoftware Engineer
Judith BurchardtGP
Jeremy BurchardtLecturer
Frederick GradyRetired
Michael TandyStudent (Engineering)
James GilbertSolicitor
Nick LongSystems Designer/Yoga Teacher
Bastian SternStudent (Philosophy)
Lesley WalkerTeacher
Susannah LongInterior Designer
Ted GudmundsenStudent (Physics)
Catriona MackayCivil Servant
Marie BaylonStudent
Ben CalderheadResearch Associate (Statistical Science)
Yousif AliStudent
Matt WageStudent (Philosophy)
Rosa van KesterenCommunity Projects Assistant
Isaac EvansStudent
Ben ThompsonStudent & Software Developer
Yetzenia LeivaStudent
Amit RonWeb Developer
Greg ColbournEarth System Scientist
Rachel LevensonStudent (Development)
Edmund WrightPhD Student (Economics)
Christina ChauvenetCharity Worker
James HudspethPhysician
Krystyna McNamaraConsultant
Habiba IslamStudent
Martin KreysernBank Employee
Cheryl MillerRetired
Clive MillerRetired Civil Engineer
Amelia PunzalanTeacher
Theron PummerPhilosopher
Jacob WilliamsonStudent (Philosophy)
Ole NorheimMedical Doctor
Thomas ClausenStudent
Isabella HardingTeacher
Annukka RittenbergMedical Doctor
Steve NewboldEnvironmental Policy analyst
Oliver ChadwickCivil Servant
Chris ArmstrongPolitical Philosopher
Leslie KleinEngineer
Caleb WithersStudent
Benjamin CoganStudent
Jacob NebelStudent
Jose AlvarezOff-Counsel
Lukas SlothuusStudent (Government)
Rosa Ruiz CalzonNone
Neiladri SinhababuMoral Philosopher
Dorion KruskaPsychotherapist
Chua RichaelStudent
Kellen MrkvaStudent (Psychology)
Patcharapol LimpiyawonResearcher
Malthe RasmussenStudent (Philosophy)
Simon MappSelf-Employed
Robbie ShadeStudent
David SimonComputer Programmer
Rossa O'Keeffe-O'DonovanStudent
Michael JonesStudent
Richard BattyConsultant
Peter CockburnRetired
Niel BowermanStudent
Mukund BangaloreStudent
Conor ClarkeStudent
Callum CalvertStudent
Kevin TobiaStudent
Mike RoeEngineer
Eike GermannAudio Engineer
Donal FarrellDoctor
Timothy SchroederProfessor (Philosophy)
Jennifer YostLifecoach,Yoga Instructor
Jagraj Singh HundalCompany Director
Maria DudarevaDoctor
Tim HartungPsychologist
Alex FlintSenior Computer Vision Engineer
Gregory LewisDoctor
Neil DewarStudent
Simon DriscollStudent
George McGowanStudent
Karrar AbidiStudent
Michelle and Nicholas HutchinsonCharity Director
Elena AndreevaPhD Student
Michelle VeraStudent
Sophie HermannsStudent
Robert GledhillTechnology Consultant
James BaileyStudent (economics)
Jeffrey PoleStudent
Thomas DonaldsonStudent
Michael Thurston-RattueStudent
Chris SmithManagement Consultant
Aaron SmithStudent
Karl HudsonStudent
Megan PeirsonWriter
Caleb OntiverosStudent
Jean and Marty Brinich - Langloispart-time nurse practitioner
John HarrisResearcher
Finn BowringLecturer (Social Sciences)
Ben PooleBuilding Surveyor
Kevin HilliardUniversity Lecturer
Constance LiStudent
David MathersStudent
Peter MorrisonRetired
David HouseSoftware Developer
Eric AnholtSoftware Developer
Jenny JacobsLocal Government Officer
Julia WiseSocial Worker
Stephen GillamDoctor/Lecturer
Sara DaviesResearcher
Rob FordRetired
Betina EvanchaConsultant
Erick RabinStudent (Philosophy/Law)
Renee LuthraSenior Research Officer
Leah PriceProfessor (English)
Yannig LuthraStudent
Thomas StockerStudent
Haydn BelfieldStudent/Intern
Martin StampManaging Director
Robert LangtonEducation Consultant
Sally MurrayStudent
James SnowdenManagement Consultant
Sami GhanemProject Worker
Elissa Fleming
Ben WaltmannStudent
Charlotte WeisbergStudent
David FloodMedical Student
Freya FreestoneResearch Scientist
Gabriel Broadhurst
Benjamin ParkinStudent
Matei Alexianu
Joseph Wilding-SteeleStudent
Chand MehtaStudent
Damian ClarkeStudent
Richard HarryMental Health Worker
Stephen WalkerConsultant
Tom GreenwayManaging Director
Daniel Askew
Peter HurfordEducation Coordinator
Alexander Iriza
Samantha Earle
Stefan Riedener
Andrew SuttonBanker
Joana MagranerStudent
Max Dalton
Laura KoeflerStudent
Hamish Graham
Jonas VollmerExecutive Director
Alex Voorhoeve
Clare Morris
Brenton MayerStudent
Alastair CouldreyTeacher
Patrick Jhoo
Martin GouldPolicy Analyst
Alexander MurrayConsultant
Robin Upham
Gordon Irlam
Laila PatelStudent
Gil RutterStudent
Lucius CaviolaStudent
Christine FlossScientist
Roshni Raghavan
Alexander FosterInvestment Banking
Rachel Gervais
Weige WuConsultant
Lennart SternStudent
Michael BennettStudent
Adriano ManninoStudent
Saray MagranerStudent
Dominic RoserResearcher
Miriam and Dominic RoserResearch Assistant
Julian BriggsSoftware Developer
Scott SiskindDoctor
Isla SmithTrainee solicitor
Matt GibbEntrepreneur
Marty LangloisSchool Nurse
Nancy YungStudent
Jack SennettManagement Consultant
Daniel SutterStudent (Medicine)
Jane MartinNurse
Michael MoorMedicine Student
Stephanie CrampinCommunications
Thomas O'NeillStudent
Jacob Trefethen
Nicholas RobinsonStudent
Eric ChisholmStudent
Xio KikaukaNot For Profit
Dee StewartStudent
Lucas Zamprogno
Joey SavoieStudent
Michael CampbellStudent
John WilmesStudent
Alcino BonellaMoral Philosopher
Rebecca EnnenCommunity organizer, Development and Communications Director
Marielle Kappeler
Tom WynterPhD Student
Paul NguyenStudent (Philosophy)
Daniel GreeneStudent
Simon RosenqvistStudent
Elizabeth SantorellaStudent (Economics)
Wayne KolehouseStudent
William LanierStudent/College Lecturer
Brendan EsmoreIT Technician
Jeremy TillProfessor of Architecture
James WattamStudent (Engineering)
Bernward GesangProfessor
Valerio TargonResearcher
Kellie LiketPhD Student
Joeri KooimansSocial Worker/Ethics teacher Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences
Luke BucklandPhD Student
Alex RobsonQuantitative Developer
Louise MossCivil Servant
Jeff KaufmanProgrammer
Guy LomaxStudent
Mason SmithSoftware Developer
Adam CaseyIntern (CEA)
Oliver TaherzadehStudent (Environmental Economics)
Jonathan RobinsonStudent (Medicine)
Priscilla ArosoSales Executive
Micha EichmannStudent
Angelo TomediMD
Jessica WhittlestoneNonprofit/PhD Student
Ciarán PhillipsStudent
Abbie TaylorMedical Student
Robin van EmdenResearch and Psychologist
Amy ShoesmithCivil engineer
Sam BaylissPhD Student
Adam LernerPhD Student
Peter HartreeFreelance Web Developer
Jan RüeggSoftware Engineer
Reuben Binns
Benjamin LawentActuary
Jim EverettPhD Student
Scott LeibrandIT
Eleanor HolmesTeacher
Eric AndereggStudent
Alexander GeburekStudent
David FreebornPHD Student
Erwan AtchesonStudent (DPhil Clinical Medicine)
Laurence PascallSoftware Engineer
Dietmar GesslerSoftware Consultant
James Goodrich
Nicholas Ryder
Daniel May
Vera SchölmerichPhD Student
Eric GastfriendTech Entrepreneur
Alasdair PearceStudent
Christopher ConteTechnology Analyst
Alex CromptonFinancial Services
Karl KosmoRetired
Theodor BujorGraphic Designer
Timofei PetoukhovStudent
Holly CowiePatent Attorney (trainee)
Gareth ProtheroeSafety Coordinator
Amanda CohnMedical Student
Jacob HiltonPhD Student
Mei WongHomemaker
David FridnerSales Manager
Michelle RushtonTeacher
Gaetan VanistendaelConsultant
Josh GoldenbergStudent
Alex CopestakeStudent
Pablo StafforiniNot for Profit
Ales FlidrStudent
Sara SavonaStudent
Sam StollSoftware Engineer
Katie CalvertStudent
Moyra LawrencePhd Student
Roxanne HestonStudent
Ben KuhnSoftware
Rachelle BerkleyTeacher
Connor WoodmanStudent
Tyler BourgoiseEditorial Assistant
Rebecca VineyStudent
Sameer AgrawalConsultant
Elspeth LawsonStudent
Louie HelmExecutive
Miles PopeLawyer
Anna KoimStudent
Scott WeathersStudent/Intern
Francesca DayPhD Student
Jeremy CaveStudent (Medicine)
Nathan BouscalSoftware Engineer
Lloyd ChapmanPhD Student
Edmond VenablesStudent
David BernardStudent
Alexander Gordon-BrownFinancial Trader
Avi BramEconomist
Oliver DaviesStudent
Sarah HayesCrossword Setter
Daniel WodakStudent
Isaiah WallaceRetired
Sashika CoxheadMedical Student
Matthew van der MerweStudent
Karolina RichterovaStudent
Denise MelchinStudent (Math)
Krisztina CsorteaProfessional
Javal WoodStudent
Katrina BushkoStudent
Kayvan GhoraniCivil Engineer
Nisan StiennonInstructor at CfAR
Per-Erik MilamLecturer
Andrew Snyder-BeattieAcademic Project Manager
Christopher AlexanderStudent (Mathematics)
Sam DumitriuStudent
Rhiannon FullerStudent
Hilkka Pellikkaresearch scientist
Daniel CharlesMedical Student
Joe MitchellCommunication strategy consultant
Sam BrightbartTranslator
Salomon Vágadal JoensenIT
Taymon BealStudent
Diana FleischmanSenior Lecturer
Matthias WasserGraduate Assistant
Nathan Bar-FieldsSelf-Employed
Robert MitchellCleaner/Artist
José OliveiraArt Teacher
Iain MonroSoftware Developer
Duncan CarterStudent
Daniel Carrier
Louise PerryStudent
Daniel WyattVoluntary Teacher
Gillespie Guereca AdairStudent
Tonja WrightStudent
Nicholas HutchinsonPhD Student
Yune Leou-onMedical Student
Joel TanStudent
Kyle TanArtillery Signaler
Charlotte MaltonStudent
Olaf de VriesWeb Developer
Jen BrennanStudent/Web Developer
Cliff LandesmanDigital Media Editor
Brennan RobbinsStudent (Philosophy)
Jim GreenbaumPhilanthropist
Zoe RoundTeacher
Georgia KernellProfessor
Ameer KotechaAnalyst at a social impact investor
Fay NikerPhD Student
Markus AnderljungStudent
Keith WynroeStudent
Lee SharkeyStudent (Medicine)
Kacper KowalczykStudent
Ken BaumannWriter
Aviva BaumannStudent
Alm WilsonStudent
Darius ParvinStudent
Celso VieiraPhD Student
Marinella CapriatiPhD Student
Tom BaileyStudent
Elizabeth PaulStudent
Chris HarrisSoftware Developer
Niklas ReimarkStudent
Robert WiblinResearcher
Laurence WatsonResearcher
Ryan Heerwagen
Aaron GertlerStudent
Jaiden MispySoftware Engineer
Jo DuyvestynResearch Assistant
Sam DonaldStrategy Consultant
Matthew JeffersonFood Industry Supervisor
Laurence WrightStudent
Elizabeth BarnesStudent
Mark EngelbertGraduate student/instructor
Carissa DijkstraStudent
Martin KellyStudent
Meera Patel
Thomas Grand
Olle WahlénMedical student
Sebastian RöingStudent
Matthew PaltridgeStudent
Jack CoxConsultant
Milan Griffes
Iason Gabriel
Janet and Derek Radcliffe-Richards and ParfitAcademic (Semi-retired)
DEREK PARFIT
Jonathan Erhardt
Joshua PearsonStudent - part time work as ASDA
Brian Kelly
Timothy Walsh
Marcus Schultz-Bergin
Alexander Francis
Mark Wells
Scott Simmons
Tatiana GracykStudent
Philip Mulder
Jihee Lee
Anthony Lennon
Andrew Pearson
Andrew Markos
Parmeet Shah
Michael Wiebe
Jon Lo
Alan Blackhami.t. (part time)
Matthew Spriggs
Jason CruzeTeacher
Jonathan Faerber
Therese GjønnesCivil cervant
arthur baker
Erik WilhelmssonPurchaser
Heston GroenewaldCurate
Lydia GroenewaldLandlord, Homemaker,
Matt Sharp
Dael Devenport
Nicole De-Menezes
Meiri Anto
Gustav Backlund
David GollConsultant
Will DamazerConsultant
Kyle Dhillon
Harry Peto
Jeremy KaufmanReal Estate Investments
Tatjana WalterConsultant
John Slape
Kaley Carmichael
Gabriel Henry
Christopher HallquistSoftware Engineer
Joseph Kleinhans
Shannon ParkerCommunications Technician
Elaine YipDoctor
Rose Hadshar
Kona Macpheethingwright
Ruth ByersSoftware engineer
Rebecca Lynes
Amelia GrayWriter
Daniel Munro
Habtamu Tebeje WorkieTeaching
Irene tortajada
Larry Bassett
James Kirkpatrick
allan saldanhaaudit manager
Nayoung Gwak
Joel MossSoftware Consultant
David RookeEntrepeneur
Jo BellMidday Supervisor
Abia D Renzo
Matthew OkerblomCollege Counselor
Lovisa Jakobsson
Oliver YeungSoftware Development
Ella RaffStudent (Undergrad)
Stefan Schori
Lindsay Solera-DeucharDoctor
Daniel Macmillen
Davis DulinSoftware Engineer
Andrew LeesMedical Student
Alex Parsons
Anine Andresen
Julia Metzger
Tyler Paytas
Kathryn StarrettDemand Planner
Eirik Mofoss
Benzon Dofredo
Kian Mintz-Woo
John BorlikBusiness Owner
Joseph O'Neill
Hans SundströmAuditor
Jacob Bryan
Christian NealProfessional Services
Michael Marcondes de Freitas
John Benjamin Andrews
James Love-Koh
Brendon Wong
Jørgen and Signe Ljønes and Svoen
Signe Svoen
Emma CarpenterStudent (Undergrad)
Tom EcclesSoftware Developer
Johannes Anand
Daniel BolandPhD Student
Alexandra Hardy
Rebecca Chinn
Marcus Davis
Zachary GroffResearch
Robert Bilinski
Zoe KonovalovPublic Servant
Andrew FallshawManager
Matthew FallshawEntrepreneur
Aleksandra Taranov
ilan isaacs
Helen Toner
Ben MansfieldCivil Servant
Diana GoyderTeacher
Crystal BurnettMuseum Professional
Alisa WhitfieldAttorney
Karthik SathuragiriMarketing
Robert MuirheadDigital Marketing
mwanje isaac
Tammy PhamStudent (Cognitive Science)
Scott Daniel
Bruno Sauce
elizabeth brawn
Melody Guan
Emal Nazari
Erin McCloskey
Raj Bajaj
Charlotte McLean
Ruth Sajoh
Tamsin CotonIT
Elizabeth McPherson
Naina BajekalJournalist
Yingxin JiangSoftware Developer
Benjamin PetersPrimary School Teacher
Lucas Kitzmüller
Margarita Plana
Chris CundyStudent
Michelle TaylorProduct Manager
Eric Rogstad
Joan GassConsultant
Eleanor OrrPart time accountant
Sam Hilton
Heather McLaughlinPrimary Music Teacher
Robert HickmanStudent
Charlotte WrightStudent (Philosophy)
Ben EidelsonStudent (Philosophy)
Simon Pepin LehalleurStudent
Jackson SussmanStudent
Tienmu MaStudent (Law)
Peter McIntyreMedical Student
Christian GraulundStudent
Peter EckersleyComputer Scientist
Jonathan CourtneyStudent
Patrick DelaneyLawyer
Adam GleaveStudent (Computer Science)
Robert HutchinsonRetired
Barnabas-Francis MacPhailRetired
Michael KremerDevelopment Economist
Sharon ChristyDoctor
George MarshallStudent (Psychology & Phil)
Ebba ElwinUniversity Teacher
Lukas GloorStudent
Harry GreenwellPublic Servant
Lila RieberStudent
Ben CliffordStudent (Philosophy)
Ryan Carey
Tony SchwartzCEO
Robert CollinsStudent
Eleanor ChownsStudent
Carl Saucier-BouffardPolitical Theorist
Thomas OughStudent

We hope others will join us, adding their names to this list and working together to fight poverty in the most effective ways we can.

A note to charities: we ask our members to publicly list their names in order to display their commitment to fighting extreme poverty, and this list must not be used to approach our members for funding purposes. Requests should instead be sent directly to Giving What We Can, where we will respond with an appraisal of your case.